Getting Ready for the 2017 Eurovision Song Contest Grand Final

A new favorite has emerged, according to the bookkeepers.

The 2017 Eurovision Song Contest will be held in Kyiv, Ukraine on Saturday, May 13. (Logo: Eurovision) The 2017 Eurovision Song Contest will be held in Kyiv, Ukraine on Saturday, May 13. (Logo: Eurovision)

Two semi-finals and 36 performances later, we now know the 20 acts that will join the Big Five and host country Ukraine in Saturday’s Grand Final of the 2017 Eurovision Song Contest. Here is the full running order of Saturday’s show:

Eurovision Song Contest 2017 Grand Final

OrderCountryArtistSongJuryTelevoteTotalRank
1IsraelIMRII Feel Alive3453923
2PolandKasia MośFlashlight23416422
3BelarusNAVIBANDHistoryja majho žyccia50338317
4AustriaNathan TrentRunning on Air9309316
5ArmeniaArtsvikFly With Me58217918
6NetherlandsO'G3NELights and Shadows1351515011
7MoldovaSunStroke ProjectHey Mamma1102643743
8HungaryJoci PápaiOrigo481522008
9ItalyFrancesco GabbaniOccidentali's Karma1262083346
10DenmarkAnja NissenWhere I Am6987720
11PortugalSalvador SobralAmar Pelos Dois3823767581
12AzerbaijanDihajSkeletons784212014
13CroatiaJacques HoudekMy Friend2510312813
14AustraliaIsaiah FirebraceDon't Come Easy17121739
15GreeceDemyThis is Love48297719
16SpainManel NavarroDo It for Your Lover05526
17NorwayJOWSTGrab the Moment1292915810
18United KingdomLucie JonesI'll Never Give Up on You991211115
19CyprusHovigGravity36326821
20RomaniaIlinca feat. Alex FloreaYodel It!582242827
21GermanyLevinaPerfect Life33625
22UkraineO.TorvaldTime12243624
23BelgiumBlancheCity Lights1082553634
24SwedenRobin BengtssonI Can't Go On2181263445
25BulgariaKristian KostovBeautiful Mess2783376152
26FranceALMARequiem459013512
Twenty-six countries competed in the Grand Final of the 2017 Eurovision Song Contest on Saturday, May 13. France, Germany, Italy, Spain, the United Kingdom, and host country Ukraine automatically qualified for the Grand Final.

 

How did we do predicting the results of the first semi-final? Collectively, we got eight out of ten correct. Finland and Latvia failed to make the cut, though we did acknowledge that Cyprus (which did qualify) was on the bubble. Once again, YouTube predicted Poland would advance though every other metric had it ranked 11th at best. “Flashlight” probably won’t finish third in the public vote, but it will probably outperform most expectations.

Did we do any better in predicting the second semi-final? Eh, we were eight for ten there as well. Serbia and FYR Macedonia missed the cut while Austria and Croatia managed to snag a spot on Saturday. Serbia and FYR Macedonia may have been the victims of early placement in the running order, as the show had no dud performances and these two entries were not able to stand out enough. It will be interesting to see how these shook out when the official rankings are revealed Sunday morning.

That leaves the business of the Grand Final on Saturday. At last check1, Portugal has overtaken Italy as the bookies favorite to win. Bulgaria is third favorite, followed by Belgium and Sweden. Romania, United Kingdom, and Croatia are also in the mix. If these were your top seven choices even two weeks ago, it would be a surprise if anyone took you seriously. We should be in for an exciting show and points reveal in a little more than 24 hours.

US friends: you can watch the Grand Final live on LogoTV and LogoTV.com starting at 3pm Eastern / Noon Pacific. If you still haven’t forgiven Michelle Visage2 and would prefer to watch the show without her and Ross Mathews’  commentary, we recommend Sweden’s broadcast of the competition, which can be found on the SVT Play app or on their website.

Good luck to the 26 finalists!

  1. 6:15pm CET Friday, May 12  
  2. SHE KNOWS WHY  

A Word from Google Ads